Menu

Privacy Policy for MyPCSchool.com

Updated July 20, 2016

---------------------------------------------------

Thank you for visiting MyPCSchool.com and reviewing our privacy and security policies.

If you choose to enroll (and we sincerely hope you do) and become one of our valued students, we will collect only the information necessary to successfully complete your school registration. This information will not be sold, traded or viewed by any third parties.

When it comes time to pay your tuition, no credit card data is ever entered or stored on our servers or compuers. We will send you to Pay Pal, the safest place possible to conduct that transaction. Pay Pal’s three industry leading safeguards for privacy, prevention and protection ensure that your money and information will be safe and secure. Your personal information is stored on Pay Pal’s servers and heavily guarded both physically and electronically.  Safeguarding your financial and personal information is an important priority for us.

Purpose of Policy
Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your personally identifiable information from unauthorized use or disclosure. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") as amended from time to time describes how your personally identifiable information and other data may be collected and used by MyPCSchool.com, LLC, its affiliates, and agents (collectively, "MyPCSchool.com"), and describes privacy policies and procedures that apply when you access or visit this website and all other websites of MyPCSchool.com with links to this Policy (collectively, the "Site"), use MyPCSchool.com products, or access MyPCSchool.com services available or enabled through the Site  (collectively, "Products and Services"), or otherwise interact with MyPCSchool.com. 

Consent to Policy
You must be at least 18 years of age to access or use the Site.  If you are under the age of 18, you may access or use the Site only with the express permission of your parent or legal guardian.  If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner, or submit any information to the Site.  By accessing the Site or using the Products and Services, you are agreeing to the terms and practices set forth in this Policy and to the collection and use of the information described in this Policy. If you have any objections to this Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site and the Products and Services and request that any information submitted to MyPCSchool.com be deleted by notifying us using the contact information provided below.

Your Account
If you access or use the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any account and password created by you and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept all responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

The Information We Collect
MyPCSchool.com may collect personally identifying information from you when you access or visit the Site or use the Products and Services.  "Personally identifiable information" means your name, address, credit card number, telephone number or other information by which you can be personally identified or that can be linked to you, whether such information is or is not publicly available.  However, "personally identifiable information" does not include "aggregate personal information," which is information MyPCSchool.com collects about a group or category of persons or services, such as demographic or statistical information, or "de-identified information," which is information from which MyPCSchool.com has removed any "personally identifiable information."

We do not sell, share, or lease personally identifiable information to any other person or nonaffiliated company except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, when required to do so by law or legal process (including pursuant to court orders, subpoenas, or similar directive, and only as required by applicable law), or as set forth in this Policy. However, while personally identifiable information will not be shared or sold to other persons or nonaffiliated companies, we may provide other information about general groups of users, user trends, or sales data to other companies to help them understand the demographics of our customers. However, none of this information will allow them to personally identify you as an individual.

We may require that you provide certain personally identifiable information when you register as a user of this website, sign up for or use our Products and Services, or contact us by email, telephone, or otherwise communicate with us.  We use the information we collect, along with a record of your transactions and information related to your past use of the Products and Services, to provide products and services that are useful to you. We also use this information to offer promotions that are relevant to your purchase preferences such as personally tailored coupons, offers or other information that may be provided to us from other companies. These offers may be delivered to you at home, or online.  We may request personally identifiable information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to:

Application and Order Forms:  If you submit an application or purchase a product or service through the Site, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you.  For example, you may be required to provide contact information (such as name, address, telephone number, email, and shipping address) or financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date).  We use this information, as applicable, to process the application, fill your order, or for billing purposes.
 
Surveys or Contests:  From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Site. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you.  Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.  The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).  We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor Site traffic and personalize the Site.

Special Offers and Updates:  We will send you information on products, services, special deals and promotions.  You can sign up for these emails from us on the registration and/or preferences page through the Site.  We will reframe from marketing to you directly any services for which you have not opted-in. Out of respect for your privacy; we present the option not to receive these types of communications.  Please see the "Choice/Opt-out" section below.

Newsletters:  If you wish to subscribe to our electronic newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you.  Out of respect for your privacy, we always provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe.  Please see the "Choice / Opt-out" section below.

Online Account Services:  Based upon the personal information you provide us upon registering or signing-up for a customer account through the Site, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password for the Site.  We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.  We will communicate with you by email or telephone, as needed.

Choice/Opt-Out
We provide the opportunity or choice to "opt-out" of providing your personally identifiable information or having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information.  At any time, you may elect to discontinue receiving commercial messages or publications from us following the instructions included in the communication or publication you received.  You may also request that we remove or update your personally identifiable information, that we not disclose your personally identifiable information, or change your "opt out" preference by notifying us using the contact information provided below.  We will endeavor to process and respond to your request in a commercially reasonable time.

Customer Profile
We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and other tools to create a "profile" of your preferences. We may tie your personal information, and your purchasing history, to information in the profile, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the Site for you.

Log Files
We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet protocol ("IP") addresses, browser type, Internet service provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.  We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users’ movements around the Site, optimize the Site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We also use a third-party tracking service that may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to the Site in the aggregate that we use to improve the experience of the Site.

Cookies
By use of the Site, you consent to our use of cookies.  "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. The use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Site.  The Site uses cookies for a number of purposes.  For example:  to enable simplification of the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online transactions and to enable traffic monitoring. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the "help" menu on your browser.  This will restrict the online services you can use, including services available through our Site.

We utilize session ID cookies and persistent cookies, including flash cookies (also referred to as local shared objects).  However, we do not utilize any form of cookies to override consumer preferences.  We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser.
 
A persistent cookie and flash cookie both remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time.  Persistent cookies and flash cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site, including interest-based advertising.  You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s "help" file.
 
You may also be able to opt out of flash cookies globally by visiting the

Adobe® Flash® Player website and selecting "Global Storage Settings panel" and following the directions provided or on a per-site basis by right clicking on the utilized flash player and selecting "Settings" or "Global Settings" and following the directions provided.
  
In addition, MyPCSchool.com may utilize other third party advertising technology to target advertising on this Site and other websites.  To opt out of certain technology that utilizes targeting advertising, please
click here.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons)
We use clear gifs on the Site from Google Analytics and other third party vendors. This enables us to gauge the effectiveness of our services and marketing programs.

Links to Other Sites
This website may contain links to other websites that are not owned, controlled, or operated by MyPCSchool.com. These links do not constitute an affiliation with MyPCSchool.com or an endorsement or sponsorship by MyPCSchool.com of the websites or the third parties that operate the websites.  Please be aware that this Policy does not apply to these third party websites and we are not responsible for their content, policies, or practices. Any personally identifiable information that you provide when accessing a third party website is subject to that third party’s security and privacy policies.  MyPCSchool.com is not responsible for any information that you provide to a third party or the treatment of that information by the third party.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policy of each and every website that may collect personally identifiable information.

Mobile Devices
Mobile Device Unique Identifier:  When connecting to the Site via a service provider that uniquely identifies your mobile device, MyPCSchool.com may receive this identification and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality to you. Certain services may require our collection of your telephone number. We may associate that telephone number to the mobile device identification information. However, we will not use that telephone number or share your telephone number for the use of telemarketing.

Physical Location:  When you download MyPCSchool.com mobile applications, we obtain your consent to use information for pinpointing technology such as GPS and cell tower information. We may use and store this information, in combination with other location-based information such as IP address, billing postal code provided by your carrier or registration location, to provide enhanced location based services, serve location-targeted advertising, search results, and other content.

Our Commitment to Data Security
To safeguard all information that we collect, we have instituted strict physical, electronic, and managerial policies and procedures to prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of all data.  For example, using secure socket layer technology (SSL), we encrypt sensitive information (such as transaction data) you enter through the Site.  Once we receive data, it is re-encrypted prior to any storage.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure.  Therefore, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Legal Disclaimers
MYPCSCHOOL.COM RESERVES THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION PURSUANT TO THE TERMS AND PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY OR ANY OTHER APPLICABLE POLICY OR TERM OF USE AND WHEN MYPCSCHOOL.COM BELIEVES IT IS NECESSARY TO SHARE INFORMATION IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE SECURITY OF THE SITE, TO INVESTIGATE, PREVENT, OR TAKE ACTION REGARDING ILLEGAL ACTIVITIES, SUSPECTED FRAUD, SITUATIONS INVOLVING POTENTIAL THREATS TO THE PHYSICAL SAFETY OR WELL BEING OF YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON, OR AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW.

Children
Parents should always supervise their children while online. This website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13). So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen (13) not provide any personal information on this website. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13) and believe he or she has disclosed personally identifiable information to MyPCSchool.com, please contact us immediately. A parent or legal guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13) may review and request deletion of a child’s personally identifiable information and prohibit its use.

Changes in this Policy
We reserve the right to change or modify this Policy at any time and for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to this Policy by posting the modified version here and indicating the date it was last modified.  We will use personally identifiable information and other data collected in accordance with the Policy as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time the information or data was collected. Please review this Policy periodically to view the latest version.

In the event of a conflict between any provision of this Policy and any other policy or term of use applicable to any other website owned and operated by MyPCSchool.com, the more specific provision shall apply unless otherwise stated.
 
Contact Us
If you have any other questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us at:

By Mail:
MyPCSchool.com
2435 North Central Expressway
Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75080

By Telephone:

972-977-6620

By Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This Policy was last modified on July 20, 2016.